This was UNPAINTED lab 3.0 in Munich from February 18 to 21, 2016:

The UNPAINTED lab 3.0 2016 edition took place from from February 18 to 21, 2016 at MMA (Mixed Munich Arts) in Munich. It was reserved for approx. 40 digital artists not affiliated to any art gallery.  The artists were carefully selected by curators Dr. Annette Doms and Nate Hitchcock (visiting curator, New York City).

A video walkabout through the UNPAINTED exhibition hall with the bloggers of Selbstdarstellungssucht.


Thanks to those who joined us at UNPAINTED lab 3.0 in Munich in 2016.  The support of the City of Munich, inclusive the patronage by Dr. Ludwig Spaenle (Minister of Cultural Affairs of the State of Bavaria) and Josef Schmid (Vice Mayor of the City of Munich) as well as the selection of exhibiting artists made this year’s edition a resounding success.

Nearly 4,000 guests attended the Kesselhalle of MMA, near the Museum District of Munich.

Bildschirmfoto 2016-03-21 um 10.54.07

UNPAINTED program Feb 2016 (PDF Download)


The following artists were participating at UNPAINTED lab 3.0 2016 in Munich:

American Artist (NY), Andrea McGinty (NY), Aram Bartholl (Berlin), Arent Weevers (Hengelo), Arthur Elsenaar, Betty Mü (Munich), Birthe Blauth (Munich), Ekin Onat (Istanbul), Felix Hörhager (Munich), Florian Freier (Munich / Barcelona)), Giovanna Olmos (NY), Giulia Bowinkel & Friedemann Banz (Düsseldorf), Gretta Louw (Munich), Holger Lippmann (Berlin), Jennifer Mehigan (Clonakilty), INT RA (Schweiz), Leonie Link (Offenbach), Lumenman (Munich), Maja Kalogera (Zagreb), Manuel Rossner (Ittlingen), Martin Reiche (Berlin), Mathis Nitschke (Munich), Michael Mandiberg (NY), Miltos Manetas (London), Nora Renaud, Natalie Bewernitz / Marek Goldowski (Cologne), Niko Abramamidis &NE (Munich), Ole Fach (Berlin), Pia Myrvold (Paris), Ricardo Morales-Hernandez (Puerto Rico) STATION ROSE (Wien), Stefan Saalfeld (Munich), Susanne Rottenbacher (Berlin), Tatjana Tanja Vujinovic Kusej (Ljubljana), Theodore Darst (NY), VT Salon (Taiwan), ffmpe (Berlin)

lab 3.0 PERFORMANCES 2016
No Weapon Formed Against Me Shall Prosper
Video, Performance, Voice: Manuela Hartel
Live-Electronik, Performance, Sound: Lorenz Schuster, stage

Audiovisual live performance: Elisa Rose & Gary Danner

Audiovisual amplitude fluctuations
Electric guitar, effect pedals: Tom Früchtl
Computer, sound, Internet: Beat Brogle

Lumenman – interactive light experience
by Bernhard Rauscher